Day in standout grouping at The Open

Jason Day will play with Masters champion Danny Willett and Rickie Fowler in the opening two rounds at the 145th Open at Royal Troon.

World number one Day is part of match 16, and will be followed by 2014 champion Rory McIlroy, Hideki Matsuyama and Bubba Watson.

Jordan Spieth, meanwhile, plays with Justin Rose and Shane Lowry, while US Open winner Dustin Johnson is alongside Martin Kaymer and Russell Knox.

Colin Montgomerie has been invited to hit the opening tee shot at his home course, where his father was club secretary for over 20 years.

“It is a great honour. I hit my first shot of golf when I was six years old on the children’s course, which is now the TV compound, I believe,” he said.

“This is where I started playing and this is home. There’s not many pros here that have the opportunity to play an Open on their own course where they’re members of.”

Match 1 – 6.35am: 
Colin Montgomerie (Sco), Marc Leishman (Aus), Luke Donald (Eng)

Match 2 – 6.46am:
Steven Alker (Nzl), Marcus Fraser (Aus), Sanghee Lee (Kor)

Match 3 – 6.57am:
Jeunghun Wang (Kor), Jon Rahm (Esp), Ryan Palmer (USA)

Match 4 – 7.08am:
Sandy Lyle (Sco), Scott Gregory (a) (Eng), David Duval (USA)

Match 5 – 7.19am:
Richie Ramsay (Sco), Danny Lee (Nzl), Harris English (USA)

Match 6 – 7.30am:
Alex Noren (Swe), Steven Bowditch (Aus), Kevin Chappell (USA)

Match 7 – 7.41am:
Darren Clarke (NIr), Thorbjorn Olesen (Den), Jim Furyk (USA)

Match 8 – 7.52am:
Justin Thomas (USA), David Lingmerth (Swe), Kiradech Aphibarnrat (Tha)

Match 9 – 8.03am:
Branden Grace (Rsa), Patrick Reed (USA). Byeong Hun An (Kor)

Match 10 – 8.14am:
Paul Lawrie (Sco), Brandt Snedeker (USA), Thongchai Jaidee (Tha)

Match 11 – 8.25am:
Padraig Harrington (Irl), Louis Oosthuizen (Rsa), Jamie Donaldson (Wal)

Match 12 – 8.36am:
Scott Piercy (USA), Paul Dunne (Irl), Jamie Lovemark (USA)

Match 13 – 8.47am:
Victor Dubuisson (Fra), Jimmy Walker (USA), Scott Hend (Aus)

Match 14 – 9.03am:
Jordan Spieth (USA), Justin Rose (Eng), Shane Lowry (Irl)

Match 15 – 9.,14am:
Ross Fisher (Eng), Steve Stricker (USA), Vijay Singh (Fij)

Match 16 – 9.25am:
Danny Willett (Eng), Rickie Fowler (USA), Jason Day (Aus)

Match 17 – 9.36am:
Rory McIlroy (NIr), Hideki Matsuyama (Jpn), Bubba Watson (USA)

Match 18 – 9.47am:
Gary Woodland (USA), James Morrison (Eng), Soomin Lee (Kor)

Match 19 – 9.58am:
Smylie Kaufman (USA), Chris Kirk (USA), George Coetzee (Rsa)

Match 20 – 10.09am:
Billy Horschel (USA), Matthew Fitzpatrick (Eng), Hideto Tanihara (Jpn)

Match 21 – 10.20am:
Matteo Manassero (Ita), Shugo Imahira (Jpn), Russell Henley (USA)

Match 22 – 10.31am:
Kodai Ichihara (Jpn), Robert Rock (Eng), William McGirt (USA)

Match 23 – 10.42am:
Brendan Steele (USA), Richard Sterne (Rsa), Matt Jones (Aus)

Match 24 – 10.53am:
Patton Kizzire (USA), Nicolas Colsaerts (Bel), Rod Pampling (Aus)

Match 25 11.04am:
Dave Coupland (Eng), Nathan Holman (Aus), Phachara Khongwatmai (Tha)

Match 26 – 11.15am:
Scott Fernandez (Esp), Rikard Karlberg (Swe), Haydn Porteous (Rsa)

Match 27 – 11.36am:
Greg Chalmers (Aus), Kristoffer Broberg (Swe), Clement Sordet (Fra)

Match 28 – 11.47am:
David Howell (Eng), Seung Yul Noh (Kor), Tony Finau (USA)

Match 29 – 11.58am:
Jordan Niebrugge (USA), Nick Cullen (Aus), Robert Streb (USA)

Match 30 – 12.09pm:
Ben Curtis (USA), Stefano Mazzoli (a) (Ita), John Daly (USA)

Match 31 – 12.20pm:
Francesco Molinari (Ita), Kevin Kisner (USA), KT Kim (Kor)

Match 32 – 12.31pm:
Todd Hamilton (USA), Justin Leonard (USA) Mark Calcavecchia (USA)

Match 33 – 1242pm:
Soren Kjeldsen (Den), Lasse Jensen (Den), Bill Haas (USA)

Match 34 – 12.53pm:
Paul Casey (Eng), Charl Schwartzel (Rsa), Kevin Na (USA)

Match 35 – 1.04pm:
Emiliano Grillo (Arg), Joost Luiten (Ned) Charley Hoffman (USA)

Match 36 – 1.15pm:
Graeme McDowell (NIr), Matt Kuchar (USA), Andrew Johnston (Eng)

Match 37 – 1.26pm:
Phil Mickelson (USA), Lee Westwood (Eng), Ernie Els (Rsa)

Match 38 – 1.37pm:
Satoshi Kodaira (Jpn), James Hahn (USA), Andy Sullivan (Eng)

Match 39 – 1.48pm:
Ryan Moore (USA), Bernd Wiesberger (Aut), Tommy Fleetwood (Eng)

Match 40 – 2.04pm:
Dustin Johnson (USA), Martin Kaymer (Ger), Russell Knox (Sco)

Match 41 – 2.15pm:
Zach Johnson (USA), Adam Scott (Aus), Henrik Stenson (Swe)

Match 42 – 2.26pm:
Chris Wood (Eng), Yusaku Miyazato (Jpn), Mark O’Meara (USA)

Match 43 – 2.37pm:
Miguel Angel Jimenez (Esp), Jason Dufner (USA), Marc Warren (Sco)

Match 44 – 2.48pm:
Anirban Lahiri (Ind), Sergio Garcia (Esp), Keegan Bradley (USA)

Match 45 – 2.59pm: 
Webb Simpson (USA), Yuta Ikeda (Jpn), Thomas Pieters (Bel)

Match 46 – 3.10pm:
Rafa Cabrera-Bello (Esp), JB Holmes (USA), Brandon Stone (Rsa)

Match 47 – 3.21pm:
Marco Dawson (USA), Matthew Southgate (Eng), Yosuke Tsukada (Jpn)

Match 48 – 3.32pm:
Jack Senior (Eng), James Heath (Eng), Brian Gay (USA)

Match 49 – 3.43pm:
Jim Herman (USA), Fabian Gomez (Arg), Anthony Wall (Eng)

Match 50 – 3.54pm:
Paul Howard (Eng), Daniel Summerhays (USA), Colt Knost (USA)

Match 51 – 4.05pm:
Oskar Arvidsson (Swe), Harold Varner III (USA), Tyrell Hatton (Eng)

Match 52 – 4.16pm:
Ryan Evans (Eng), Callum Shinkwin (Eng), Zander Lombard (Rsa)

Comments