ASEAN Roster: Shahdan and Andik to meet as Melaka United face Kedah FA

Timothy Wee Timothy Wee

FOX Sports Asia brings you the weekly match schedules of the ASEAN football stars who are plying their trade in Thailand and Malaysia.

With the Thai League taking a breather till June 9, league leaders Buriram United signed off in style as they battered bottom side Air Force Central 5-0.

At Chang Arena on Saturday, the Thunder Castle ruthlessly dispatched the Blue Eagles with goals from Jakkaphan Kaewprom, Korrakod Wiriyaudomsiri, Diogo and a double from teenage star Suphanat Mueanta.

Buriram, who are sitting pretty at the top with 41 points, have second-placed Bangkok United snapping at their heels on 39 points after the Angels won Chainat Hornbill 1-0.

Over to the Malaysia Super League, Johor Darul Ta’zim remained in first place despite only managing a 0-0 draw with PKNS FC.

The Johor Southern Tigers shared the points at the Shah Alam Stadium and hold a comfortable six-point lead over closest competitor Perak TBG FC.

But the coming weekend fixtures do throw up an interesting matchup when Melaka United travel to the Darul Aman Stadium to face Kedah FA.

Melaka will once again put their faith in their midfield playmaker Shahdan Sulaiman to find a way to unlock the fifth-placed Red Eagles. On the other hand, the Mousedeers will be wary of the threat posed by Kedah’s winger Andik Vermansyah.

Can 10th-placed Melaka recover from their recent 1-0 defeat to Terengganu FA through Singapore international Shahdan? Or will Indonesian international Andik speed through their defence with the winning strike?

Weekly Match Schedules (28 May – 3 June)

Photo sourced from Felda United Facebook

PHILIPPINES

Angel Guirado (Negeri Sembilan)

Negeri Sembilan v PKNS – 3 June 2200HKT

Iain Ramsay (Felda United)

Felcra v Felda United – 2 June 2200HKT

Photo sourced from Terengganu FC Facebook

CAMBODIA

Thierry Chantha Bin (Terengganu FC)

Kuala Lumpur v Terengganu FC – 2 June 2200HKT

Photo sourced from Melaka United Facebook

SINGAPORE

Faris Ramli (PKNS)

Negeri Semilan v PKNS – 3 June 2200HKT

Safuwan Baharudin (Pahang FA)

PKNP v Pahang – 2 June 2200HKT

Shahdan Sulaiman (Melaka United)

Kedah v Melaka United – 1 June 2200HKT

Hariss Harun (JDT)

JDT v Perak – 2 June 2200HKT

Photo sourced from Kedah FA Facebook

INDONESIA

Andik Vermansyah (Kedah FA)

Kedah v Melaka United – 1 June 2200HKT

Evan Dimas (Selangor FA)

Selangor v Kelantan – 1 June 2200HKT

David Laly (Felcra)

Felcra v Felda United – 2 June 2200HKT

 

Watch all three FOX Sports channels live on the FOX+ app.

For more info on FOX+ click here or to start your *free 30 day trial download the FOX+ app.

* FOX+ is available in select territories

Comments