ASEAN Roster: Samson to test Falkesgaard, CV11 clashes with Prak Mony Udom

FOX Sports Asia brings you the weekly match schedules of the ASEAN football stars who are plying their trade in Thailand and Malaysia.

While it was all cup action last week, normal league action resumes this weekend in Malaysia with two national teammates, Pahang’s Chan Vathanaka and Negeri Sembilan’s Prak Mony Udom, set to line up opposite each other!

It is the battle of the Cambodian forwards as Vathanaka and Prak Mony Udom put friendship aside for 90 minutes when they meet on Saturday. Will CV11 continue his irresistible form after being rested last week? Or will Prak Mony Udom be the quickest off the mark?

In Thailand, Bangkok United fans will be praying that Buriram United have an off-day this Saturday as the Angels host the Thunder Castles!

After notching their first AFC Champions League win against Cerezo Osaka, Thai League leaders Buriram will be chomping at the bit as they travel to the Thammasat Stadium to face Bangkok United. Will Vietnamese striker Hoang Vu Samson register his first goal of the season for Buriram? Or will Filipino goalkeeper Michael Falkesgaard stand tall for the Angels?

Weekly Match Schedules (9-11 March)

Photo sourced from Chiangrai United Facebook

MYANMAR

Kyaw Ko Ko (Chiangrai United)

Chiangrai United v Ratchaburi Mltrphol – 11 March 1900HKT

Aung Thu (Police Tero)

Police Tero v Chainat Hornbill – 9 March 2100HKT

Nanda Lin Kyaw Chit (Prachuap)

Prachuap v Muangthong United – 11 March 1900HKT

Aung Kyaw Naing (Angthong)

Angthong v KhonKaen – 11 March 1900HKT

Photo sourced from Bangkok United Facebook

PHILIPPINES

Mark Hartmann (Ubon UMT)

Port v Ubon UMT – 11 March 2000HKT

Hikaru Minegishi (Pattaya United)

Air Force Central v Pattaya United – 10 March 2100HKT

Michael Falkesgaard (Bangkok United)

Bangkok United v Buriram United – 10 March 2000HKT

Misagh Bahadoran (Perak FA)

Perak FA v Selangor FA – 11 March 2100HKT

Iain Ramsay (Felda United)

Felda United v Kuantan FA – 9 March 2100HKT

Photo sourced from Negeri Sembilan FA Facebook

CAMBODIA

Keo Sokpheng (PKNP FC)

Melaka United v PKNP FC – 11 March 2100HKT

Prak Mony Udom (Negeri Sembilan)

Pahang FA v Negeri Sembilan – 10 March 2100HKT

Chan Vathanaka (Pahang FA)

Pahang FA v Negeri Sembilan – 10 March 2100HKT

Thierry Chantha Bin (Terengganu FC)

Terengganu FC v JDT – 10 March 2100HKT

Photo sourced from Buriram United Facebook

VIETNAM

Michael Nguyen (Air Force Central)

Air Force Central v Pattaya United – 10 March 2100HKT

Hoang Vu Samson (Buriram United)

Bangkok United v Buriram United – 10 March 2000HKT

Huynh Kesley Alves (Krabi FC)

Kasetsart FC v Krabi FC – 10 March 2100HKT

Photo sourced from Chonburi Facebook

SINGAPORE

Zulfahmi Arifin (Chonburi FC)

Chonburi FC v Bangkok Glass – 10 March 1900HKT

Gabriel Quak (Navy FC)

Navy FC v Suphanburi FC – 10 March 1845HKT

Hassan Sunny (Army United)

Thai Honda FC v Army United – 10 March 1900HKT

Izwan Mahbud (Nongbua Pitchaya)

Nongbua Pitchaya v Trat FC – 11 March 2000HKT

Baihakki Khaizan (Udon Thani)

PTT Rayong v Udon Thani – 11 March 1900HKT

Faris Ramli (PKNS)

PKNS FC v Kelantan FA – 9 March 2100HKT

Safuwan Baharudin (Pahang FA)

Pahang FA v Negeri Sembilan – 10 March 2100HKT

Shahdan Sulaiman (Melaka United)

Melaka United v PKNP FC – 11 March 2100HKT

Hafiz Sujad (JDT II)

Pualai Pinang v JDT II – 9 March 1645HKT

Hariss Harun (JDT)

Terengganu FC v JDT – 10 March 2100HKT

Photo sourced from Bangkok Glass Facebook

MALAYSIA

Kiko Insa (Bangkok Glass)

Chonburi FC v Bangkok Glass – 10 March 1900HKT

Photo sourced from Selangor FA Facebook

INDONESIA

Terens Puhiri (Port FC)

Port v Ubon UMT – 11 March 2000HKT

Andik Vermansyah (Kedah FA)

Kuala Lumpur FA v Kedah FA – 10 March 2100HKT

Evan Dimas (Selangor FA)

Perak FA v Selangor FA – 11 March 2100HKT

Ferdinand Sinaga (Kelantan FA)

PKNS FC v Kelantan FA – 9 March 2100HKT

Ryuji Utomo (Rayong FC)

Chiangmai FC v Rayong FC – 10 March 2000HKT

Rudolof Yanto Basna (KhonKaen FC)

Angthong v KhonKaen – 11 March 1900HKT

David Laly (FELCRA FC)

UITM FC v Felcra FC – 10 March 2100HKT

LAOS

Khamphanh Sonthanalay (Ubon Ratchatani FC)

Kamphaengphet FC v Ubon Ratchatani FC – 10 March 1700HKT

TIMOR-LESTE

Murilo de Almeida (Kuantan FA)

Felda United v Kuantan FA – 9 March 2100HKT

Comments