UFC 236: Max Holloway vs. Dustin Poirier 2 live stream, fights, full card, date, time, TV info, how to watch

UFC 236

The interim UFC Lightweight title will be up for grabs as current 145-lb. titleholder Max “Blessed” Holloway will look to avenge his earlier loss to the surging Dustin “The Diamond” Poirier at the main event of UFC 236.

Holloway and Poirier, who are both riding the momentum of lengthy winning streaks, first locked horns at UFC 143 back in 2012. Porier got the better of that fight, forcing the Hawaiian to tap via a nasty mounted triangle armbar in round 1.

Both fighters have evolved since then, with Holloway tallying the longest active winning streak in the promotion (13 straight victories), while Poirer has found a new breath in the 155-lb. division by finishing impressive names like Anthony Pettis, Justin Gaethje, and Eddie Alvarez in his last three fights.

An interim Middleweight title scrap between Kevin Gastelum and Israel Adesanya will take place in the co-main event.

When and where you can watch it:

UFC 236: Holloway vs. Poirier 2 is scheduled on Sunday, April 14, 2019 (Manila time) inside the State Farm Arena in Atlanta, Georgia. The early preliminary card starts at 6:15 Am, followed by the main card at 10:00 Am.

You can watch the whole event on FOX+, which is FOX Networks Group Asia’s video-streaming service. It is available on Android and iOS devices as well as on Apple TV and select Android TVs. A free 30-day trial is also available for new subscribers.

ESPN will also show the preliminary fights and will have a pay-per-view for the main card.

Who are the other fighters on the card?

(Lightweight) Max Holloway vs. Dustin Poirier

(Middleweight) Kelvin Gastelum vs. Israel Adesanya

(Light Heavyweight) Eryk Anders vs. Khalil Rountree Jr.

(Welterweight)Alan Jouban vs. Dwight Grant

(Light Heavyweight) Ovince Saint Preux vs. Nikita Krylov

Preliminary Card (ESPN)

(Lightweight) Jalin Turner vs.Matt Frevola

(Flyweight) Wilson Reis vs. Alexandre Pantoja

(Welterweight) Max Griffin vs. Zelim Imadaev

(Bantamweight) Boston Salmon vs. Khalid Taha

Early Preliminary Card (UFC Fight Pass)

(Welterweight) Curtis Millender vs. Belal Muhammad

(Bantamweight) Montel Jackson vs. Andre Soukhamthath

(Women’s Flyweight) Lauren Mueller vs. Poliana Botelho

(Bantamweight) Brandon Davis vs. Randy Costa

 

Comments