China in cruise mode at Sudirman Cup

China, led by Chen Long, won their second match on Wednesday to qualify for the quarter-final stage of the Sudirman Cup which is taking place on the Gold Coast in Australia.

So far China are yet to lose, having beaten Hong Kong 4-1 earlier in the event.

Breakdown of Wednesday’s Group 1 results:

Group 1A – China 5–0 Thailand

MD – LI Junhui/LIU Yuchen (China) vs. Kittinupong KEDREN/Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH (Thailand) 21-11, 21-19
WS – CHEN Yufei (China) vs. Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG (Thailand) 21-16, 21-15
MS – CHEN Long (China) vs. Khosit PHETPRADAB (Thailand) 21-13, 21-12
WD – CHEN Qingchen/JIA Yifan (China) vs. Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL/Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI (Thailand) 23-21, 21-18
XD – LU Kai/HUANG Yaqiong (China) vs. Bodin ISARA/Savitree AMITRAPAI (Thailand) 21-8, 21-11

Group 1B – Korea Republic 2–3 Chinese Taipei

MD – Dukyoung KIM/Kyung Hoon PARK (Korea) vs. CHEN Hung Ling/WANG Chi-Lin (Chinese Taipei) 19-21, 13-21
WS – SUNG Ji Hyun (Korea) vs. TAI Tzu Ying (Chinese Taipei) 15-21, 21-15, 14-21
MS – SON Wan Ho (Korea) vs. CHOU Tien Chen (Chinese Taipei) 21-18, 21-17
WD – CHANG Ye Na/LEE So Hee (Korea) vs. HSU Ya Ching/WU Ti Jung (Chinese Taipei) 21-13, 21-18
XD – Solgyu CHOI/CHAE Yoo Jung (Korea) vs. WANG Chi-Lin/LEE Chia Hsin (Chinese Taipei) 21-11, 18-21, 16-21

Group 1C – Japan 3-2 Malaysia

MD – Takeshi KAMURA/Keigo SONODA (Japan) vs. GOH V Shem/TAN Wee Kiong (Malaysia) 18-21, 21-17, 21-16
WS – Akane YAMAGUCHI (Japan) vs. GOH Jin Wei (Malaysia) 21-6, 21-17
MS – Yu IGARASHI (Japan) vs. LEE Chong Wei (Malaysia) 8-21, 5-21
WD – Misaki MATSUTOMO/Ayaka TAKAHASHI (Japan) vs. CHOW Mei Kuan/LEE Meng Yean (Malaysia) 21-17, 21-18
XD – Yuta WATANABE/Arisa HIGASHINO (Japan) vs. TAN Kian Meng/LAI Pei Jing (Malaysia) 16-21, 21-16, 19-21

Group 1D – Denmark 1-3 Indonesia

XD – Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN/Christinna PEDERSEN (Denmark) vs. Praveen JORDAN/Debby SUSANTO (Indonesia) 12-21, 13-21
MS – Viktor AXELSEN (Denmark) vs. Anthony Sinisuka GINTING (Indonesia) 21-13, 17-21, 14-21
MD – Mathias BOE/Carsten MOGENSEN (Denmark) vs. Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON/Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO (Indonesia) 16-21, 24-22, 23-21
WS – Mia BLICHFELDT (Denmark) vs. Indonesia    Fitriani FITRIANI (Indonesia) 24-22, 15-21, 14-21
WD – Kamilla Rytter JUHL/Christinna PEDERSEN (Denmark) vs. Greysia POLII/Apriyani RAHAYU (Indonesia)

Comments