Thompson, Semenya star in Zurich

Jamaica's Elaine Thompson reaffirmed her dominance in the women's 200m at Zurich's Diamond League meet on Thursday, although Kendra Harrison and Ruth Jebet's attempts at world records came to nothing.

Elsewhere, women's Olympic champion Caster Semenya continued to lead the way in the women's 800m.

Double Olympic champion Thompson ran a blistering 21.85s to win the 200m on Thursday, finishing just one-hundredth of a second behind Dutch world champion Dafne Schippers. Allyson Felix, the three-time world and 2012 Olympic champion completed the top three with a time of 22.02.

"I came out a winner and I'm happy!" said Thompson. "This is a blast. I came out to execute well.

"It's been a long season, my last stop will be in Brussels next week. I haven't been home since Rio and I'm longing to get back to Jamaica."

Schippers' time of 21.86 was the second best of her career, and the Utrecht-born sprinter was satisfied with her performance, even though she was disappointed by her season on the track overall.

"This year, I had quite a few struggles. I hope to come back stronger next year," she said.

"For the world championships in 2017, I will have to work on everything in the 200: start, curve, execution, speed and finish."

Kenyan-born Bahraini athlete Jebet broke the 3000m steeplechase world record last week in Paris, and expectations were high that the Olympic champion further lower the mark on Thursday.

As it turned out, she had to settle for a race victory in a time of 9min 07.00sec, some 14 seconds slower than her record time set in the French capital.

"I'm happy I won the race tonight and the Diamond Race too," said Jebet. "When I beat the record it felt good but I didn't think I could be that fast."

The 25, 000-strong crowd at the Letzigrund Stadium witnessed plenty of high-quality performances in various track and field events.

In the men's pole vault, France's world record holder Renaud Lavillenie got his revenge on the man who pipped him to the Olympic gold last month, Brazil's Thiago Braz.

Lavillenie, who broke into tears after being booed by the partisan Rio de Janeiro crowd at the Games, finished tied for first place with American Sam Hendricks with a height of 5.90m. Braz had to settle for third place, having cleared 5.84m.

Thursday's win was Lavillenie's seventh successive in the Diamond Race.

In the women's 800m, the Olympic podium was repeated, as South Africa's Semenya clocked a 1:56:44 to comfortably beat out  Burundi's Francine Niyonsaba and Kenyan Margaret Wambui.

After running the fastest time in 22 years at the Olympics, Semenya has been touted as someone who could challenge Jarmila Kratochvilova's long-standing world record of 1:53.28, although by her own admittance she isn't quite ready for such a task.

"I am a bit tired and it was a little bit hard!" Semenya noted.

"I was not ready for the world record this year. But I couldn't ask for more, this has been an excellent year for me."

Although none of the American contingent that dominated the women's 100m hurdles in Rio were in Zurich, another American walked away with the honours on Thursday.

Kendra Harrison, who set a new world record at last month's Diamond League meet in London but botched qualification for the Olympics at the American trials, was a class apart and won in 12.63s, well ahead of Briton Cindy Ofili and 2008 Olympic champion Dawn Harper-Nelson.

In the men's 100m, Jamaican Asafa Powell dipped under the 10-sec barrier for a record 98th time, winning in a time of 9.94s to claim the Diamond Race from Ivorian Ben Youssef Meite.

In the field, Olympic bronze medallist Tom Walsh threw 22.20 metres in the shot put while Olympic discus champion Sandra Perkovic won her fifth successive Diamond Race title with a throw of 68.44m.

Results in full

Men's 100m
1. Asafa Powell (Jamaica) 9.94 
2. Akani Simbine (South Africa) 9.99 
3. Ben Youssef Meite (Cote D'Ivoire) 9.99

Men's 400m
1. LaShawn Merritt (U.S.) 44.64 
2. Bralon Taplin (Grenada) 44.70 
3. Nery Brenes (Costa Rica) 45.18 
6. Isaac Makwala (Botswana) 45.68

Men's 5000m
1. Hagos Gebrhiwet (Ethiopia) 13:14.82 
2. Paul Kipkemoi Chelimo (U.S.) 13:16.51 
3. Evan Jager (U.S.) 13:16.86 
5. Abdalaati Iguider (Morocco) 13:19.35 
7. Yomif Kejelcha (Ethiopia) 13:19.90

Men's 400m Hurdles
1. Kerron Clement (U.S.) 48.72 
2. Javier Culson (Puerto Rico) 48.79 
3. L.J. van Zyl (South Africa) 48.80

Men's Pole Vault
1. Sam Kendricks (U.S.) 5.90 
1. Renaud Lavillenie (France) 5.90 
3. Thiago Braz da Silva (Brazil) 5.84

Men's Triple Jump
1. Christian Taylor (U.S.) 17.80 
2. Troy Doris (Guyana) 17.01 
3. Chris Carter (U.S.) 16.75

Men's Shot Put
1. Tomas Walsh (New Zealand) 22.20 
2. Ryan Crouser (U.S.) 22.00 
3. Joe Kovacs (U.S.) 21.20 
5. Franck Elemba Owaka (Congo) 20.75

Men's Javelin Throw
1. Jakub Vadlejch (Czech Republic) 87.28 
2. Thomas Roehler (Germany) 86.56 
3. Julian Weber (Germany) 84.29

Women's 200m
1. Elaine Thompson (Jamaica) 21.85 
2. Dafne Schippers (Netherlands) 21.86 
3. Allyson Felix (U.S.) 22.02

Women's 800m
1. Caster Semenya (South Africa) 1:56.44 
2. Francine Niyonsaba (Burundi) 1:56.76 
3. Margaret Wambui (Kenya) 1:57.04

Women's 1500m
1. Shannon Rowbury (U.S.) 3:57.78 
2. Laura Muir (Britain) 3:57.85 
3. Sifan Hassan (Netherlands) 3:58.43 
5. Dawit Seyaum (Ethiopia) 3:58.63 
6. Besu Sado (Ethiopia) 3:59.47 
7. Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon (Kenya) 4:01.86

Women's 3000m Steeplechase
1. Ruth Jebet (Bahrain) 9:07.00 
2. Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi (Kenya) 9:10.15 
3. Emma Coburn (U.S.) 9:17.42 
4. Beatrice Chepkoech (Kenya) 9:19.37 
5. Etenesh Diro (Ethiopia) 9:21.67 
6. Sofia Assefa (Ethiopia) 9:22.09 
7. Virginia Nyambura (Kenya) 9:29.16 
8. Celliphine Chepteek Chespol (Kenya) 9:32.30

Women's 100m Hurdles
1. Kendra Harrison (U.S.) 12.63 
2. Cindy Ofili (Britain) 12.70 
3. Dawn Harper-Nelson (U.S.) 12.73

Women's 400m Hurdles
1. Shamier Little (U.S.) 53.97 
2. Sara Slott Petersen (Denmark) 54.22 
3. Eilidh Doyle (Britain) 54.55 
4. Wenda Theron Nel (South Africa) 55.15

Women's High Jump
1. Ruth Beitia (Spain) 1.96 
2. Inika McPherson (U.S.) 1.93 
2. Sofie Skoog (Sweden) 1.93 
2. Kamila Licwinko (Poland) 1.93

Women's Long Jump
1. Brittney Reese (U.S.) 6.95 
2. Ivana Spanovic (Serbia) 6.93 
3. Darya Klishina (Russia) 6.63

Women's Discus Throw
1. Sandra Perkovic (Croatia) 68.44 
2. Melina Robert-Michon (France) 63.91 
3. Denia Caballero (Cuba) 62.80

Women's 4 x 100m Relay
1. Jamaica – C.Williams/E.Thompson/S.Facey/V.Campbell-Brown 41.65 
2. Ukraine – O.Povh/N.Pohrebnyak/M.Ryemyen/E.Bryzgina 42.76 
3. Germany – N.Gonska/L.Mayer/G.Lueckenkemper/R.Haase 43.03

Comments