French Open: Women’s results

First Round results (Seeds in CAPS):

T Pironkova (Bul) bt 22-B STRYCOVA (Cze) 7-6 (7-5) 6-2 ??

A Mitu (Rom) bt A Lim (Fra) 6-3 6-2 ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ??

C Witthoeft (Ger) bt K Siniakova (Cze) 6-3 7-5??

H Watson (GB) bt M Johansson (Fra) 6-4 7-5 ?? ????

17-S ERRANI (Ita) bt A Riske (US) 7-6 (7-1) 2-6 6-0 ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ??

L Hradecka (Cze) bt Z Saisai (Chn) 6-3 6-0 ?? ?? ?? ?? ????

30-I BEGU (Rom) bt B Mattek-Sands (US) 6-4 7-6 (7-6) ?? ?? ?? ??

2-M SHARAPOVA (Rus) bt K Kanepi (Est) 6-2 6-4 ?? ?? ?? ??

27-V AZARENKA (Bel) bt M Teresa Torro (Spa) 6-2 6-1 ?? ?? ??

Y Putintseva (Kaz) bt A Krunic (Ser) 3-6 6-3 6-3 ????

A Konjuh (Cro) bt M Gasparyan (Rus) 6-1 6-4 ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ??

D Gavrilova (Aus) bt J Larsson (Swe) 6-1 7-6 (7-3) ?? ?? ?? ??

V Diatchenko (Rus) bt S Voegele (Swi) 4-6 6-3 6-2??

A Beck (Ger) bt 14-A RADWANSKA (Pol) 6-2 3-6 6-1 ??

V Razzano (Fra) bt V Cepede Royg (Par) 2-6 6-4 6-2??

26-S STOSUR (Aus) bt M Brengle (US) 6-1 6-3

19-E SVITOLINA (Ukr) bt Y Wickmayer (Bel) 6-2 6-2

11-A KERBER (Ger) bt T Babos (Hun) 6-0 6-1

P Kania (Pol) bt M Barthel (Ger) 5-7 6-2 6-4

29-A CORNET (Fra) bt R Vinci (Ita) 4-6 6-4 6-1

A Hesse (Fra) bt J Gajdosova (Aus) 2-6 6-3 6-2

A Dulgheru (Rom) bt N Gibbs (US) 6-3 6-1

8-C S NAVARRO (Esp) bt M Niculescu (Rom) 6-2 6-2

A Tomljanovic (Aus) bt C Dellacqua (Aus) 6-2 6-2

20-S LISICKI (Ger) bt M Puig (Pue) 6-3 6-2

K Nara (Jpn) bt O Dodin (Fra) 3-6 7-5 6-1

7-A IVANOVIC (Ser) bt Y Shvedova (Kaz) 4-6 6-2 6-0

P Hercog (Sln) bt 24-PENG S (Chn) 6-0 2-0 Ret.

M Rybarikova (Slk) bt O Rogowska (Aut) 0-6 7-5 6-2

28-F PENNETTA (Ita) bt M Linette (Pol) 6-3 5-7 6-1

D Vekic (Cro) bt 31-C GARCIA (Fra) 3-6 6-3 6-2

M Doi (Jpn) bt P Cetkovska (Cze) 6-3 6-2

B Jovanovski (Ser) bt L Tsurenko (Ukr) 1-6 6-1 6-0

21-G MUGURUZA BLANCO (Spa) bt P Martic (Cro) 6-2 7-5

C Giorgi (Ita) bt T Maria (Ger) 7-5 6-3

M Lucic-Baroni (Cro) bt L Davis (US) 6-3 3-6 6-3

9-E MAKAROVA (Rus) bt L Chirico (US) 6-4 6-2

3-S HALEP (Rom) bt E Rodina (Rus) 7-5 6-4

T Pereira (Brz) bt F Ferro (Fra) 6-3 6-2

B Jovanovski (Srb) bt L Tsurenko (Ukr) 1-6 6-1 6-0

21-G MUGURUZA BLANCO (Esp) bt P Martic (Cro) 6-2 7-5

C Giorgi (Ita) bt T Maria (Ger) 7-5 6-3

M Doi (Jpn) bt P Cetkovska (Cze) 6-3 6-2

Comments