Great Eastern-YEO's S.League Table

An overview of the upcoming fixtures, latest results and standings in the 2013 Great Eastern-YEO's S.League season.

Amri gives chase but Sakurada stands firm...

Champions Tampines Rovers will open their title defence on February 20 with an Eastern derby clash when they visit the Bedok Stadium to play Geylang International, who have reinforced heavily over the off-season and could be a surprise contender for a top-five finish, having brought in the likes of Shotaro Ihata, Norihiro Kawakami and Delwinder Singh.

Wednesday's other game will see ex-Singapore captain Aide Iskandar make his S.League return when he leads his Courts Young Lions side into battle against Hougang United, who also have a new coach at the helm in Alex Weaver.

On Thursday, all eyes will be turned to the Bishan Stadium when perennial contenders Home United entertain last season's runners-up DPMM FC, while Warriors FC begin life without former coach Richard Bok with a trip to Woodlands Wellington under new boss V. Selvaraj.

Finally on Friday, Balestier Khalsa travel to the Queenstown Stadium to take on a Tanjong Pagar United outfit that is brimming with French flair this year under new coach Patrick Vallee, while Harimau Muda entertain Albirex Niigata (S) at the Pasir Gudang Stadium.

Great Eastern-YEO's S.League Upcoming Fixtures & Latest Results

Round 1

Wednesday, February 20

Courts Young Lions vs Hougang United

Geylang International vs Tampines Rovers

Thursday, February 21

Home United vs DPMM FC

Woodlands Wellington vs Warriors FC

Friday, February 22

Tanjong Pagar United vs Balestier Khalsa

Harimau Muda vs Albirex Niigata (S)

Week 2

Tuesday, February 26

Balestier Khalsa vs Geylang International

Woodlands Wellington vs Harimau Muda

Wednesday, February 27

Warriors FC vs Tanjong Pagar United

Thursday, February 26

Tampines Rovers vs Courts Young Lions

Friday, March 1

Albirex Niigata (S) vs Home United

DPMM FC vs Hougang United

Great Eastern-YEO's S.League Table - as of February 7, 2013

  Team P W D L GF GA GD Pts  
1 Albirex Niigata (S)
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
2 Balestier Khalsa 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
3 Courts Young Lions 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
4 DPMM FC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
5 Geylang International 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
6 Harimau Muda 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
7 Home United 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
8 Hougang United 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
9 Tampines Rovers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
10 Tanjong Pagar United 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
11 Warriors FC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
12 Woodlands Wellington 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  

 



comments powered by Disqus

Most Popular News

News & Update