World Cup draw: England, Spain in tough groups

The full group draw and match schedule for the 2014 World Cup in Brazil.

2014 World Cup draw

GROUP A

A1 Brazil
A2 Croatia
A3 Mexico
A4 Cameroon

GROUP B

B1 Spain
B2 Holland
B3 Chile
B4 Australia

GROUP C

C1 Colombia
C2 Greece
C3 Ivory Coast
C4 Japan

GROUP D

D1 Uruguay
D2 Costa Rica
D3 England
D4 Italy

GROUP E

E1 Switzerland
E2 Ecuador
E3 France
E4 Honduras

GROUP F

F1 Argentina
F2 Bosnia Herzegovina
F3 Iran
F4 Nigeria

GROUP G

G1 Germany
G2 Portugal
G3 Ghana
G4 USA

GROUP H

H1 Belgium
H2 Algeria
H3 Russia
H4 Korea Republic

Match schedule

*Kick-off times BST

GROUP A

June 12 Sao Paulo, 2100: Brazil v Croatia
June 13 Natal, 1700: Mexica v Cameroon
June 17 Fortaleza, 2000: Brazil v Mexico
June 18 Manaus, 2000: Cameroon v Croatia
June 23 Brasilia, 2100: Cameroon v Brazil
June 23 Recife, 2100: Croatia v Mexico

GROUP B

June 13 Salvador, 2000: Spain v Holland
June 13 Cuiaba, 2300: Chile v Australia
June 18 Rio de Janeiro, 2300: Spain v Chile
June 18 Porto Alegre, 1700: Australia v Holland
June 23 Curitiba, 1700: Australia v Spain
June 23 Sao Paulo, 1700: Holland v Chile

GROUP C

June 14 Belo Horizonte, 1700: Colombia v Greece
June 14 Recife, 2300: Ivory Coast v Japan
June 19 Brasilia, 1700: Colombia v Ivory Coast
June 19 Natal, 2300: Japan v Greece
June 24 Cuiaba, 2100: Japan v Colombia
June 24 Fortaleza, 2100: Greece v Ivory Coast

GROUP D

June 14 Fortaleza, 2000: Uruguay v Costa Rica
June 15 Manaus, 0200: England v Italy
June 19 Sao Paulo, 2000: Uruguay v England
June 20 Recife, 1700: Italy v Costa Rica
June 24 Natal, 1700: Italy v Uruguay
June 24 Belo Horizonte, 1700: Costa Rica v England

GROUP E

June 15 Brasilia, 1700: Switzerland v Ecuador
June 15 Porto Alegre, 2000: France v Honduras
June 20 Salvador, 2000: Switzerland v France
June 20 Curitiba, 2300: Honduras v Ecuador
June 25 Manaus, 2100: Honduras v Switzerland
June 25 Rio de Janeiro, 2100: Ecuador v France

GROUP F

June 15 Rio de Janeiro, 2300: Argentina v Bosnia-Herzegovina
June 16 Curitiba, 2000: Iran v Nigeria
June 21 Belo Horizonte, 1700: Argentina v Iran
June 21 Cuiaba, 2300: Nigeria v Bosnia-Herzegovina
June 25 Porto Alegre, 1700: Nigeria v Argentina
June 25 Salvador, 1700: Bosnia-Herzegovina v Iran

GROUP G

June 16 Salvador, 1700: Germany v Portugal
June 16 Natal, 2300: Ghana v USA
June 21 Fortaleza, 2000: Germany v Ghana
June 22 Manaus, 2000: Portugal v USA
June 26 Recife, 1700: USA v Germany
June 26 Brasilia, 1700: Portugal v Ghana

GROUP H

June 17 Belo Horizonte, 1700: Belgium v Algeria
June 17 Cuiaba, 2300: Russia v South Korea
June 22 Rio de Janeiro, 2300: Belgium v Russia
June 22 Porto Alegre, 1700: South Korea v Algeria
June 26 Sao Paulo, 2100: South Korea v Belgium
June 26 Curitiba, 2100: Algeria v Russia

LAST 16

Match 49 - June 28 Belo Horizonte, 1700: Winner A v Runner-up B
Match 50 - June 28 Rio de Janeiro, 2100: Winner C v Runner-up D
Match 51 - June 29 Fortaleza, 1700: Winner B v Runner-up A
Match 52 - June 29 Recife, 2100: Winner D v Runner-up C
Match 53 - June 30 Brasilia, 1700: Winner E v Runner-up F
Match 54 - June 30 Porto Alegre, 2100: Winner G v Runner-up H
Match 55 - July 1 Sao Paulo, 1700: Winner F v Runner-up E
Match 56 - July 1 Salvador, 2100: Winner H v Runner-up G

QUARTER-FINALS

Match 57 - July 4 Fortaleza, 2100: Winner Match 49 v Winner Match 50
Match 58 - July 4 Rio de Janeiro, 1700: Winner Match 53 v Winner Match 54
Match 59 - July 5 Salvador, 2100: Winner Match 51 v Winner Match 52
Match 60 - July 5 Brasilia, 1700: Winner Match 55 v Winner Match 56

SEMI-FINALS

July 8 Belo Horizonte, 2100: Winner Match 57 v Winner Match 58
July 9 Sao Paulo, 2100: Winner Match 59 v Winner Match 60

THIRD-PLACE PLAY-OFF

July 12 Brasilia, 2100

FINAL

July 13 Rio de Janeiro, 2000



comments powered by Disqus

Most Popular News

News & Update